top of page
[…] Reno v. Flores, 507 U. S. 292, 304. The state may not interfere in child rearing decisions when a parent is available. Troxel v. Granville, 530 U.S. 57 (2000).

WARNING: FEDERAL LAW AT TITLE 18 SECTION 5033 PROHIBITS THE TAKING OF ANY CHILD AWAY FROM IT’S NATURAL PARENTS WITHOUT A HEARING IN A COURT OF COMPETENT JURISDICTION AND ANY/ONE WHO VIOLATES THIS PROVISION HAS NO IMMUNITY FROM LIABILITY FROM BOTH CRIMINAL AND CIVIL PENALTIES
18 U.S.C. section 5033's Parental Notification Must be Immediate Upon Arrest - - Not Simply Before or After Government Interrogation.
18 U.S.C. section 5033 provides:
“Whenever a juvenile is taken into custody for an alleged act of juvenile delinquency, the arresting officer shall immediately advise such juvenile of his legal rights, in language comprehensive to a juvenile, and shall notify the Attorney General and the juvenile’s parents, guardian, or custodian of such juvenile. The arresting officer shall notify the parents, guardian, or custodian of the rights of the juvenile and of the nature of the offense. The juvenile shall be taken before a magistrate forthwith. In no event shall the juvenile be detained for longer than a reasonable time before being brought before a magistrate.”